Access Keys:

 
 
St Colman's High & Sixth Form College, Ballynahinch

Staff

PRINCIPAL      

 

Mr M Morgan

VICE PRINCIPAL

 

Mrs J King 

 

   

SCHOOL SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Administration / Curriculum

Mr P Canavan

 

Head of Pastoral Care / Assessment & Reporting

Mr P Hazzard

 

Director of Post 16 / Digital Learning Manager/ School Improvement Planning

Mr C Rice

 

Learning Support Co-ordinator / Learning & Teaching

Ms B Walsh

 

Vocational Co-ordinator 

Mr N McCann 

     

EXAMINATIONS OFFICER

 

Ms P Rice

     

SAFEGUARDING 

Designated Senior Safeguarding Officer

Mr P Hazzard

 

Designated Deputy Safeguarding Officer

Mrs D Kearney

     

DEPARTMENT

 

TEACHERS 

Art & Design

Head of Department

 

Mrs C Halleron

Mrs D Kearney

Business

Head of Department

Mrs M O’Rawe

Careers

Head of Department

Careers Officer

Mrs D Kearney

Mrs M Walsh 

Children's Care, Learning & Development

Subject Leader

Mrs G McIntyre

Drama & Performance Arts

 

Mrs M Fettes

Miss N Carlin

Mrs R McArdle

Miss L Sinnerton

English Language

Head of Department

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peripatetic Literacy

Mrs M Fettes

Mrs A Canning

Miss N Carlin

Mrs P Clarke

Mr P Hazzard

Mrs J King

Ms B Walsh

Mrs R McGrath

English Literature

Head of Department

 

Mrs M Fettes

Miss N Carlin

Geography

Head of Department

 

Miss R Sloan

Mrs M Haughian

Health & Social Care 

Head of Department

 

 

 

Ms P Bradley

Mrs R McArdle

Mrs K McPolin

Mrs G Murray

History

Head of Department

 

 

Mrs K McPolin

Mr G McKinney

Ms B Walsh

Home Economics

Head of Department

 

Ms P Bradley

Miss K McCauley

ICT

 

 

Head of Department

 

 

Ms C Muckian

Mr C Rice

Mrs J King

Languages

Head of Department

 

Mrs G Murray

Mr P Hazzard

Learning for Life & Work

(3 strands)

·       Citizenship

·       Personal

Development

·       Employability

Subject Leader

Mr P Hazzard

Mathematics

Head of Department

 

 

 

 

Mrs C Lagan

Mr C Cassidy

Miss J Carney

Mr J Donnelly

Mrs R Smith

Mrs A Matchett

Media Studies

Subject Leader

 

Mrs A Canning

Mrs P Clarke

Motor Vehicle Studies

Head of Department

Mr S Lawlor

Music

Head of Department

Mrs M Haughian

Occupational Studies

Hair & Beauty

 

Bench & Joinery

 

 

Mrs Y Flynn

Miss C O’Neill

Mr P Gallagher

Mr S Lawlor

Mr N McCann

Physical Education

 

Mr S Conlan

Ms S McGourty

Politics

Subject Leader

Mr G McKinney

Religious Studies

Head of Department

 

 

Mrs B McKinney

Mrs R McArdle

Ms S McGourty

Special Educational Needs (SEN)

SENCO

Assistant SENCO

Ms B Walsh

Mrs J Hughes

Science

Head of Department

 

 

Mr P Canavan

Mrs S Chambers

Mrs J Hughes

Mrs A Matchett

Sociology

Head of Department

Mrs K McPolin

Travel & Tourism

Subject Leader

Ms L Sinnerton

Technology & Design

Head of Department

 

 

Mr N McCann

Mr P Gallagher

Mr S Lawlor

Curriculum support Literacy support coordinator Miss J Kerr
  Numeracy support coordinator Mr E McCormick

SCHOOL LIBRARIAN

 

Mrs M Fettes

     

PASTORAL

Head of Pastoral Care

Mr P Hazzard

 

   

YEAR HEADS

YEAR 8

Mr C Cassidy 

 

YEAR 9

Mrs R McArdle/Mr S Conlon

 

YEAR 10

Mrs R Smith

 

YEAR 11

Ms B Walsh

 

YEAR 12

Mrs A Canning

 

YEAR 13 

Mrs S Chambers

 

YEAR 14         

Mr C Rice

     

CLASSROOM ASSISTANTS

 

Mrs AM Baker

Miss S Bloomfield

Mrs N Gibson

Mr C Heaney

Mr K Henderson

Miss A Kelly

Mr L Roberts

Mrs D Smyth

Mrs Q Shek

Mrs B Stitt 

Ms J Watson

Mr H Winchester

     

TECHNICAL

SUPPORT

Information Technology

Mr G Watters

 

Science / Technology

Mrs M Keown

 

Art / Home Economics

Miss L McKeown

     

REPROGRAPHICS

 

Mr D McAcreavy

     

OFFICE STAFF

Office Manager

Ms B Donnelly

 

Senior Clerical Officer

Mrs M Barlow

 

Senior Clerical Officer 

Mrs M Doyle

 

Senior Clerical Officer 

Mrs P Rice

 

Clerical Officer

Miss E Roberts

     

CANTEEN STAFF

 

Mrs L McMullen

Mrs L Drake

Mrs K Torney

Mrs J Jess

 

 

 

BUILDING SUPERVISOR

 

Mr M Baker

ASSISTANT BUILDING SUPERVISOR

 

Ms L Jennings

     

CLEANING TEAM

 

Mrs L Jennings

Mr L Roberts

Ms J Murphy

Mr D McAuley

Mr C McAuley 

Mrs S Rogers

 

   

COVID- 19 ADMIN OFFICER

 

Ms L McKeown

FIRST AID MEDICAL OFFICERS

 

Mrs D Smyth

Mr K Henderson

     

SIXTH FORM SUPERVISORS

 

Mr G O’Kane

Mrs M Lonegran